Assam Assembly Election Results 2016

Search Constituency

Assam Election Party-wise Results 2016

Party Won Leading Total
Bharatiya Janata Party 60 0 60
Indian National Congress 26 0 26
All India United Democratic Front 13 0 13
Asom Gana Parishad 14 0 14
Bodoland Peoples Front 12 0 12
Independent 1 0 1
Total 126 0 126

List of Winner and Runner-up Candidates from Assam Assembly Constituencies

AC No. AC Name Winner Candidates Party Votes Runner-up Candidates Party Votes Margin
1 Ratabari Kripanath Mallah BJP 53975 Akhil Ranjan Talukdar INC 29449 24526
2 Patharkandi Krishnendu Paul BJP 46544 Debendra Kumar Sinha AIUDF 37276 9268
3 Karimganj North Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha INC 45289 Mission Ranjan Das BJP 44821 468
4 Karimganj South Aziz Ahmed Khan AIUDF 58060 Siddeque Ahmed INC 53644 4416
5 Badarpur Jamal Uddin Ahmed INC 38266 Abdul Aziz AIUDF 36178 2088
6 Hailakandi Anwar Hussain Laskar AIUDF 41647 Soumyajit Dutta Choudhury BJP 39039 2608
7 Katlichera Suzam Uddin Laskar AIUDF 50676 Gautam Roy INC 35592 15084
8 Algapur Nizam Uddin Choudhury AIUDF 50531 Kaushik Rai BJP 32777 17754
9 Silchar Sri Dilip Kumar Paul BJP 94787 Bithika Dev INC 54867 39920
10 Sonai Aminul Haque Laskar BJP 44236 Anamul Haque INC 36683 7553
11 Dholai Parimal Suklabaidya BJP 68694 Girindra Mallik INC 41857 26837
12 Udharbond Mihir Kanti Shome BJP 54204 Ajit Singh INC 45598 8606
13 Lakhipur Rajdeep Goala INC 60135 Thoiba Singha BJP 35768 24367
14 Barkhola Kishor Nath BJP 36482 Misbahul Islam Laskar IND 36440 42
15 Katigorah Amar Chand Jain BJP 59764 Khalil Uddin Mazumder AIUDF 50956 8808
16 Haflong Bir Bhadra Hagjer BJP 52037 Nirmal Langthasa INC 43731 8306
17 Bokajan Numal Momin BJP 40170 Klengdoon Engti INC 35426 4744
18 Howraghat Joy Ram Engleng BJP 43378 Khorsing Engti INC 36987 6391
19 Diphu Sum Ronghang BJP 64421 Bidya Sing Engleng INC 36185 28236
20 Baithalangso Dr.Mansing Rongpi INC 62596 Arun Terang BJP 53077 9519
21 Mankachar Dr. Motiur Rohman Mondal INC 54181 Md. Aminul Islam AIUDF 49868 4313
22 Salmara South Wazed Ali Choudhury INC 80066 Badruddin Ajmal AIUDF 63343 16723
23 Dhubri Najrul Hoque AIUDF 60933 Nazibul Umar IND 36847 24086
24 Gauripur Nijanur Rahman AIUDF 73423 Banendra Kumar Mushahary BPF 53512 19911
25 Golakganj Ashwini Ray Sarkar BJP 74644 Abdus Sobahan Ali Sarkar INC 68253 6391
26 Bilasipara West Hafiz Bashir Ahmed AIUDF 44407 Ali Akbar Miah IND 33205 11202
27 Bilasipara East Ashok Kumar Singhi BJP 59206 Amrit Badsha INC 54110 5096
28 Gossaigaon Majendra Narzary BPF 45517 Ravi Sankar Kasireddy AIUDF 39476 6041
29 Kokrajhar West Rabiram Narzary BPF 64423 Dahit Chandra Brahma AIUDF 47083 17340
30 Kokrajhar East Pramila Rani Brahma BPF 76496 Pratibha Brahma IND 36405 40091
31 Sidli Chandan Brahma BPF 66037 Rwngwra Narzary IND 57049 8988
32 Bongaigaon Phani Bhusan Choudhury AGP 77292 Shankar Prasad Ray INC 45972 31320
33 Bijni Kamalshing Narzary BPF 29240 Ajay Kumar Ray Bharatiya Gana Parishad 27562 1678
34 Abhayapuri North Abdul Hai Nagori INC 48354 Bhupen Roy AGP 46211 2143
35 Abhayapuri South Ananta Kumar Malo AIUDF 51525 Chandan Kumar Sarkar INC 51334 191
36 Dudhnai Dipak Kumar Rabha BJP 79983 Sibcharan Basumatary INC 51316 28667
37 Goalpara East Abul Kalam Rasheed Alam INC 57374 Gauranga Prasad Das BJP 54793 2581
38 Goalpara West Abdur Rashid Mandal INC 61007 Sheikh Shah Alam AIUDF 36668 24339
39 Jaleswar Sahab Uddin Ahmed AIUDF 56003 Aftab Uddin Mollah IND 49341 6662
40 Sorbhog Ranjeet Kumar Dass BJP 56454 Anurupa Hannan INC 36928 19526
41 Bhabanipur Abul Kalam Azad AIUDF 28383 Phanihdar Talukdar IND 25944 2439
42 Patacharkuchi Pabindra Deka AGP 64558 Sailen Kalita INC 12582 51976
43 Barpeta Gunindra Nath Das AGP 63563 A.Rahim Ahmed INC 57753 5810
44 Jania Abdul Khaleque INC 86930 Rafiqul Islam AIUDF 57194 29736
45 Baghbar Sherman Ali Ahmed INC 73340 Sheikh Abdul Hamid AIUDF 29907 43433
46 Sarukhetri Jakir Hussain Sikdar INC 70062 Chittaranjan Barman AGP 45815 24247
47 Chenga Sukur Ali Ahmed INC 51882 Monowara Khatun AIUDF 28525 23357
48 Boko Sc Nandita Das INC 69986 Jyoti Prasad Das AGP 52392 17594
49 Chaygaon Rekibuddin Ahmed INC 72211 Dr. Kamala Kanta Kalita AGP 64390 7821
50 Palasbari Sri Pranab Kalita BJP 75210 Nabajyoti Talukdar INC 26468 48742
51 Jalukbari Himanta Biswa Sarma BJP 118390 Niren Deka INC 32455 85935
52 Dispur Atul Bora BJP 198378 Akon Bora INC 68181 130197
53 Gauhati East Siddhartha Bhattacharya BJP 127602 Bobbeeta Sharma INC 30965 96637
54 Gauhati West Ramendra Narayan Kalita AGP 132184 Dr. Jury Sharma Bordoloi INC 42274 89910
55 Hajo Suman Haripriya BJP 55096 Dulu Ahmed INC 46188 8908
56 Kamalpur Satyabrat Kalita AGP 78170 Pranjit Choudhury INC 41261 36909
57 Rangia Bhabesh Kalita BJP 58353 Ghanashyam Kalita INC 26286 32067
58 Tamulpur Emmanuel Mosahary BPF 63031 Rabindra Biswas INC 43084 19947
59 Nalbari Ashok Sarma BJP 99131 Pradyut Kumar Bhuyan INC 46087 53044
60 Barkhetry Narayan Deka BJP 69223 Diganta Barman INC 60610 8613
61 Dharmapur Chandra Mohan Patowary BJP 70503 Nilamani Sen Deka INC 36560 33943
62 Barama Maneswar Brahma BPF 45289 Rekha Rani Das Boro IND 35493 9796
63 Chapaguri Thaneswar Basumatary BPF 43250 Sujan Das IND 41769 1481
64 Panery Kamali Basumatari BPF 38668 Nanda Ram Baro IND 22866 15802
65 Kalaigaon Maheswar Baro BPF 47206 Nathu Ram Boro AIUDF 29585 17621
66 Sipajhar Binanda Kumar Saikia BJP 65487 Dr Zoii Nath Sarmah INC 53312 12175
67 Mangaldoi Gurujyoti Das BJP 73423 Basanta Das INC 51378 22045
68 Dalgaon Ilias Ali INC 76607 Mazibur Rahman AIUDF 74287 2320
69 Udalguri Rihon Daimari BPF 45037 Anjali Prabha Daimari IND 20663 24374
70 Majbat Charan Boro BPF 48351 Teharu Gour AIUDF 22133 26218
71 Dhekiajuli Ashok Singhal BJP 71425 Habul Chakraborty INC 36430 34995
72 Barchalla Ganesh Kumar Limbu BJP 53912 Tanka Bahadur Rai INC 30230 23682
73 Tezpur Brindaban Goswami AGP 71170 Hiranya Bhuyan INC 36507 34663
74 Rangapara Pallab Lochan Das BJP 51597 Bhimananda Tanti INC 28606 22991
75 Sootea Padma Hazarika BJP 60440 Praneswar Basumatary INC 58622 1818
76 Biswanath Promod Borthakur BJP 64225 Nurjamal Sarkar INC 54105 10120
77 Behali Ranjit Dutta BJP 52152 Rupak Sarma INC 28551 23601
78 Gohpur Utpal Borah BJP 85424 Monika Bora INC 56489 28935
79 Jagiroad Shri Pijush Hazarika BJP 94550 Shri Bibekananda Dalai INC 66224 28326
80 Marigaon Rama Kanta Dewri BJP 80669 Jonjonali Baruah INC 51046 29623
81 Laharighat Dr. Nazrul Islam INC 57904 Siddique Ahmed AIUDF 52098 5806
82 Raha Dimbeswar Das BJP 76941 Sashi Kanta Das INC 43867 33074
83 Dhing Aminul Islam AIUDF 82786 Anwar Hussain INC 58233 24553
84 Batadroba Angoorlata Deka BJP 46343 Gautam Bora INC 40458 5885
85 Rupohihat Nurul Huda INC 72627 Nurul Amin Chowdhury AIUDF 50783 21844
86 Nowgong Rupak Sarmah BJP 66706 Dr. Durlav Chamua INC 53442 13264
87 Barhampur Sri Prafulla Kumar Mahanta AGP 65768 Suresh Bora INC 60599 5169
88 Samaguri Rakibul Hussain INC 66364 Jitu Goswami BJP 51849 14515
89 Kaliabor Keshab Mahanta AGP 64759 Bindu Ganju INC 26769 37990
90 Jamunamukh Abdur Rahim Ajmal AIUDF 65599 Rejaul Karim Chowdhury IND 52394 13205
91 Hojai Shiladitya Dev BJP 105615 Dhaniram Thousen AIUDF 49756 55859
92 Lumding Sibu Misra BJP 72072 Netra Ranjan Mahanta INC 41672 30400
93 Bokakhat Atul Bora AGP 62962 Arun Phukan INC 22769 40193
94 Sarupathar Roselina Tirkey INC 67150 Binod Gowalla AGP 64223 2927
95 Golaghat Ajanta Neog INC 73862 Bitupan Saikia BJP 68649 5213
96 Khumtai Mrinal Saikia BJP 57637 Bismita Gogoi INC 40763 16874
97 Dergaon Bhabendra Nath Bharali AGP 63079 Aroti Hazarika Kachari INC 46807 16272
98 Jorhat Hitendra Nath Goswami BJP 69209 Rana Goswami INC 55571 13638
99 Majuli Sarbananda Sonowal BJP 49602 Rajib Lochan Pegu INC 30679 18923
100 Titabar Tarun Gogoi INC 62025 Kamakhya Prasad Tasa BJP 44530 17495
101 Mariani Rupjyoti Kurmi INC 36701 Alok Kumar Ghosh NCP 34908 1793
102 Teok Renupoma Rajkhowa AGP 40928 Pallabi Saikia Gogoi INC 35879 5049
103 Amguri Prodip Hazarika AGP 42010 Angkita Dutta INC 40390 1620
104 Nazira Debabrata Saikia INC 52869 Prohlad Gowala BJP 38014 14855
105 Mahmara Jogen Mohan BJP 49036 Suruj Dehingia INC 34711 14325
106 Sonari Topon Kumar Gogoi BJP 73327 Sarat Barkataky INC 49210 24117
107 Thowra Kushal Dowari BJP 41560 Sushanta Borgohain INC 40334 1226
108 Sibsagar Pranab Kumar Gogoi INC 48584 Surabhi Rajkonwar BJP 48042 542
109 Bihpuria Debananda Hazarika BJP 66563 Bhupen Kumar Borah INC 40376 26187
110 Naoboicha Mamun Imdadul Haque Chawdhury AIUDF 56003 Rao Gajendra Singh BJP 54770 1233
111 Lakhimpur Utpal Dutta AGP 45917 Joy Prakash Das INC 41762 4155
112 Dhakuakhana Naba Kumar Doley BJP 81556 Bharat Chandra Narah INC 57014 24542
113 Dhemaji Pradan Baruah BJP 69592 Sumitra Doley Patir INC 50471 19121
114 Jonai Bhubon Pegu IND 88441 Aswini Pait BJP 39148 49293
115 Moran Chakradhar Gogoi BJP 54571 Paban Singh Ghatowar INC 38340 16231
116 Dibrugarh Prasanta Phukan BJP 63985 Chandra Kanta Barua INC 36611 27374
117 Lahowal Rituparna Baruah BJP 59013 Prithibi Majhi INC 39414 19599
118 Duliajan Terash Gowalla BJP 58450 Dhruba Jyoti Gogoi INC 41364 17086
119 Tingkhong Bimal Borah BJP 57072 Atuwa Munda INC 38734 18338
120 Naharkatia Naren Sonowal (Botali) AGP 46051 Pranatee Phukan INC 42520 3531
121 Chabua Binod Hazarika BJP 69351 Rau Sahu INC 38597 30754
122 Tinsukia Sanjoy Kishan BJP 70937 Rajendra Prasad Singh INC 35868 35069
123 Digboi Suren Phukan BJP 49167 Gautam Dhanowar INC 34874 14293
124 Margherita Bhaskar Sharma BJP 76365 Pradyut Bordoloi INC 53621 22744
125 Doom Dooma Durga Bhumij INC 46938 Dilip Moran BJP 46156 782
126 Sadiya Bolin Chetia BJP 38845 Birinchi Neog INC 32279 6566